Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 9 October 1964 , Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Birth Name : Guillermo del Toro
Nickname : Guillermo
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Libra
Hair : Brown

Read More

Guillermo del Toro was born on October 9, 1964 in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Raised by his Catholic grandmother and he developed his interest in filmmaking in his early teen .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 21
Pictures : 9
Videos : 10
Blog posts : 4
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 71
Latest Fan : Thomasanorb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Guillermo Del Toro Awards

Turia Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Spanish Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival year : 1993
Category : Best Screenplay
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Sant Jordi Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Premios ACE year : 1995
Category : Cinema - Best First Work
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Premios ACE year : 2007
Category : Cinema - Best Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Palm Springs International Film Festival year : 2007
Category : FIPRESCI Prize
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Online Film Critics Society Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Screenplay, Original
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
MTV Movie Awards, Latin America year : 2002
Category : MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Best Mexican Working in a Foreign Movie (Mejor Fuga de Talento Mexicano al Extranjero)
Category : El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Results : Won
Imagen Foundation Awards year : 1994
Category : Best Director - Feature Film
Category : Hellboy (2004)
Results : Won
Imagen Foundation Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Director - Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Havana Film Festival year : 1993
Category : Best First Work
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Gérardmer Film Festival year : 2002
Category : Youth Jury Grand Prize
Category : El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Results : Won
Gérardmer Film Festival year : 2002
Category : Special Jury Prize
Category : El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Results : Won
Gérardmer Film Festival year : 2002
Category : International Critics Award
Category : El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Results : Won
Guadalajara Mexican Film Festival year : 1993
Category : DICINE Award
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Goya Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Screenplay - Original
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Fotogramas de Plata year : 2007
Category : Best Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Fantasporto year : 1994
Category : International Fantasy Film Award
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Fantasporto year : 1994
Category : Audience Jury Award
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Fantasporto year : 2007
Category : Best Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won