Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 9 October 1964 , Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Birth Name : Guillermo del Toro
Nickname : Guillermo
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Libra
Hair : Brown

Read More

Guillermo del Toro was born on October 9, 1964 in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Raised by his Catholic grandmother and he developed his interest in filmmaking in his early teen .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 21
Pictures : 9
Videos : 10
Blog posts : 4
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 71
Latest Fan : Thomasanorb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Guillermo Del Toro Awards

Fantafestival year : 1995
Category : Best Direction
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Fangoria Chainsaw Awards year : 2009
Category : Best Screenplay
Category : Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Results : 2nd Place
Cannes Film Festival year : 1993
Category : Mercedes-Benz Award
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film year : 1994
Category : Silver Raven
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Bodil Awards year : 2008
Category : Best Non-American Film
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
BAFTA Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Film not in the English Language
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Austin Film Critics Association year : 2007
Category : Best Screenplay, Original
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : 2007
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 1993
Category : Best Screenplay
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 1993
Category : Best Original Story
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 1993
Category : Best First Work
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 1993
Category : Best Direction
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 1993
Category : Golden Ariel
Category : Cronos (1993)
Results : Won
Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards year : 2008
Category : Best Foreign Film, Spanish Language (Mejor Película Iberoamericana)
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Ariel Awards, Mexico year : 2007
Category : Best Direction (Mejor Dirección)
Category : El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Results : Won
Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival year : 2002
Category : Grand Prize of European Fantasy Film in Silver
Category : El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Results : Won