Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 9 October 1964 , Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Birth Name : Guillermo del Toro
Nickname : Guillermo
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Libra
Hair : Brown

Read More

Guillermo del Toro was born on October 9, 1964 in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Raised by his Catholic grandmother and he developed his interest in filmmaking in his early teen .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 21
Pictures : 9
Videos : 10
Blog posts : 4
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 71
Latest Fan : Thomasanorb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Guillermo Del Toro Biography Overview

  • Name: Guillermo del Toro
  • Full Name: Guillermo del Toro
  • Birth Name: Guillermo del Toro
  • Nickname: Guillermo
  • Date of Birth: 9 October 1964
  • Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
  • Sign: Libra
  • Height: 1.78 m
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Blue
  • Education: Centro de Investigación y Estudios Cinematográficos
  • Fan Mail Address:

Guillermo Del Toro Biography

Guillermo del Toro was born on October 9, 1964 in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Raised by his Catholic grandmother and he developed his interest in filmmaking in his early teens. Later, he learned about makeup and effects from the legendary Dick Smith The Exorcist (1973) and worked on making his own short films. At the age of 21, del Toro executive produced his first feature, Dona Herlinda and Her Son (1986). Del Toro spent almost 10 years as a makeup supervisor, and formed his own company, Necropia in the early 1980s. He also produced and directed Mexican television programs at this time, and taught film. Del Toro got his first big break when Cronos (1993) won nine academy awards in Mexico, then went on to win the International Critics Week prize at Cannes. Following this success, del Toro made his first Hollywood film, Mimic (1997), starring Mira Sorvino. Del Toro had some unfortunate experiences working with a demanding Hollywood studio on Mimic (1997), and returned to Mexico to form his own production company, The Tequila Gang. Next for del Toro, was El espinazo del diablo (2001), a Spanish Civil War ghost story. The film was hailed by critics and audiences alike, and del Toro decided to give Hollywood another try. In 2002, he directed the Wesley Snipes vampire sequel, Blade II (2002). On a roll, Del Toro followed up Blade II (2002) with another successful comic-book inspired film, Hellboy (2004), starring one of Del Toro's favorite actors, Ron Perlman. Married with children, del Toro lives in Los Angeles.

Guillermo Del Toro Trademarks

  • One or more of his protagonists are often strongly and pivotally influenced by their father figures.
  • Frequently works with cinematographer Guillermo Navarro.
  • Often casts Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, and Federico Luppi.
  • Clockwork designs and motifs (for example, Kroenen's lair in Hellboy (2004) and the captain's obsession with his father's watch in El laberinto del fauno (2006) ).
  • Likes to use amber as a dominant color in his movies. This is especially noticeable in Blade II (2002) and Hellboy (2004).
  • Many of his films have major scenes based in underground areas such as subways systems (Mimic (1997), Hellboy (2004)), sewers (Blade II (2002)), or large basements (El espinazo del diablo (2001)).
  • Archangels, symbols and other religious items.
  • Uses a lot of religious relics and artifacts. Always mentions Catholicism.
  • Often uses insects or insect imagery.