Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 9 October 1964 , Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Birth Name : Guillermo del Toro
Nickname : Guillermo
Height : 1.78 m
Sign : Libra
Hair : Brown

Read More

Guillermo del Toro was born on October 9, 1964 in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico. Raised by his Catholic grandmother and he developed his interest in filmmaking in his early teen .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 21
Pictures : 9
Videos : 10
Blog posts : 4
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 71
Latest Fan : Thomasanorb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Mimic (Film)

  • Projects Name: Mimic (Film) (1997)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 22 August 1997 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 5.8
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 105 minutes
  • Tagline: Evolution has a way of keeping things alive.

Mimic (Film) A disease carried by common cockroaches is killing Manhattan children. In an effort to stop the epidemic an entomologist, Susan Tyler, creates a mutant breed of insect that secretes a fluid to kill the roaches. This mutant breed was engineered to die after one generation, but three years later Susan finds out that the species has survived and evolved into a large, gruesome monster that can mimic human form. Written by Steven Dretzke